英文logo
CXP/CFP 100G MPO Cable Assembly
CXP/CFP 100G MPO Cable Assembly
The previous:
MPO Loose Tube Trunk
CXP/CFP 100G MPO Cable Assembly
Highlights
Specifications
Download
Related
FAQ

CXP/CFP 100G MPO/MTP® cable assemblies are designed to make a connection between 2 CFP/CXP transceivers. They are built using 24 fiber ferrule MPO/MTP® connectors with custom fiber mapping polarity to provide connection between 100GBASE-SR10 CFP/CXP devices.


When used with transition modules/cables, CXP/CFP 100G MPO/MTP® assemblies can be used within traditional 10G as well as parallel optics 40G networks, guaranteeing future proofing and full interoperability with potential future 100G infrastructures.


Assemblies are offered in 2 standard variants with Trunks using a double jacket 4.5mm OD MicroCable structure and also as a patch lead using single jacket 3mm OD MicroCable structure. Small and compact MicroCable is ideal for high density data center application. Indoor/outdoor grade of assemblies are available with traditional loose tube INT/EXT cable.


MPO/MTP® multifiber interface facilitates rapid deployment of high density backbone cabling in data centers and other high fiber environments reducing network installation or reconfiguration time and cost.

  • OS1/2, OM3, OM4

  • 24 Cores MicroCable Trunks (Double Jacket 4.5mm OD)

  • Patchleads (Single Jacket 3mm OD MicroCable) available on special requests

  • LSZH, OFNR, OFNP cable jackets

  • Female/Un-Pinned and Male/ Pinned MPO/MTP® connectors

  • Designed for CFP/CXP 100GBASE-SR10 transceivers infrastructure

  • Universal INT/EXT Loose Tube

  • High Quality- Factory terminated and tested

  • Next Generation Network Proof – 40/100GParallel Optics compatible.

  • MPO/MTP® Interface – MPO/MTP® components feature superior optical and mechanical properties.

  • Optimised Performance – low loss MPO/MTP® and OM4 fiber assures low insertion losses and power penalties in tight power budget high speed network environment.

  • High Density – Multifiber connector and compact dimension of ruggedized Microcable improves space management in costly data center environments.

  • Rapid Deployment – Factory terminated system saves installation and reconfiguration time during moves, ads and changes.

  • Reliability – 100% tested Combination of high quality components and manufacturing quality control guarantees product to the highest standards.

Construction(MPO/MTP)

ELEMENT CHARACTERISTIC

Fiber Grade

OS1/2, OM3, OM4

Cable Type

Microcable Max OD: Trunks 24 cores 4.5 ± 0.3 mm; Patchlead 24 cores 3.0 ± 0.1 mm  

Jacket material: LSZH, OFNP, OFNR 

Jacket color: Aqua (OM3, OM4), Erica Violet (OM4), Yellow (OS1/OS2)

Connectors

MTP® Connector with 24xFibers Ferrule US Conec 

Boot Colour: Black 

Body Sleeve Colour: MM (Beige), MM Elite (Aqua), SM (Green) Gender: Male/ Pinned or Female/ Un-Pinned

Storage Temperature

-20 ~ +60°C

Installation Temperature

-5 ~ +50°C

Operating Temperature

-20 ~ +60°C


Connector Performance

CONNECTOR MATING

IL AVERAGE

IL MAX

RETURN LOSS

MTP® Elite (MM)*

0.10 dB

0.35dB

>20 dB

MTP® (MM)*

0.20 dB

0.60dB

>20 dB

MTP® Elite (SM)**

0.10 dB

0.35dB

>60 dB

MTP® (SM)***

0.25 dB

0.75dB

> 60 dB

* ANSI/EIA-455-171 Method D1; MM MTP
** ANSI/EIA-455-171 Method D3 SM MTP
*** ANSI/EIA-455-171 Method D3 SM MTP; Compliant with proposed IEC 61755-3-31/GRADE B

Cable Performance

CABLED FIBRE TYPE (ISO/IEC 11801) OS1/OS2 OM3 OM4

Attenuation Coefficient [dB/km]

≤ 0.38 Max (1310 nm)
≤ 0.25 Max (1550 nm)
≤ 0.34 Typ (1310 nm)
≤ 0.19 Typ (1550 nm)

≤ 3.5 Max (850 nm)
≤ 1.5 Max (1300 nm)
≤ 2.7 Typ (850 nm)
≤ 0.9 Typ (1300 nm)

≤ 3.5 Max (850 nm)
≤ 1.5 Max (1300 nm)
≤ 2.7 Typ (850 nm)
≤ 0.9 Typ (1300 nm)

Minimum Bandwidth:Overfilled Launch [Mhz.km]

N/A

≥ 1500 (850 nm)
≥ 500 (1300 nm)

≥ 3500 (850 nm)
≥ 500 (1300 nm) 

Minimum Bandwidth: Laser Effective Modal Bandwidth [Mhz.km]

N/A

≥ 2000 (850 nm)

≥ 4700 (850 nm)


Applications

1. Data Center Infrastructure

2. Storage Area Networks(SAN)

3. Gigabit Ethernet

4. Telecommunication networks

5. Assemblies for QSFP+ 40GBase-SR transceivers